The Federal Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM) plans to open nearly all U.S. waters to offshore oil exploration, opening the floodgates to dirty and dangerous drilling that threatens coastal cultures and economies that rely on clean and healthy oceans. This is a clear example of politics over people, and it ignores widespread public opposition.

In response, we’ve teamed up with Oceana, the Surfrider Foundation, and local and statewide organizations in coastal communities across the United States to tour Shore Stories, six short films that expose the devastation of past oil and gas exploration and highlight grassroots resistance to offshore drilling. 

The screenings are being used to vision a future where bureaucratic and monied interests aren’t controlling the future of our oceans and the coasts. The tour is building opposition to drilling  and increasing the number of people attending public hearings and speaking out through public comments to BOEM in advance of a March 9th deadline to do so.

See the list of screenings below, and check back often as events are being added every day. After each screening, local and statewide leaders will hold discussions with audiences about the proposal and ways to get involved in resisting this disastrous plan.

If you would like to bring Shore Stories to your community, please contact Andy Myers at: amyers [AT] workingfilms.org

San Luis Obispo, California
Saturday, February 3rd 7pm.
French Hospital – Copeland Pavillion, 3rd Floor
1911 Johnson Ave.
San Luis Obispo, CA, 93401.
Hosted by: Coalition to Protect SLO County, Santa Lucia Chapter of Sierra Club, Surfrider SLO, and ECOSLO.

Ocean City, Maryland
Wednesday February 7th 5:30pm
Shotti’s Point Ocean City
3505 Coastal Highway
Ocean City, MD 21842
Hosted by: Assateague Coastal Trust, Assateague Coastkeeper, and Surfrider Foundation Ocean City Chapter.

Long Beach, New York
Wednesday February 7th at 7pm.
Long Beach Public Library
111 West Park Avenue.
Long Beach, New York 11561
Hosted by: Long Beach Chapter of Surfrider Foundation.

Washington D.C.
Thursday February 8th at 5pm.
Georgetown University, ICC 108
3700 O St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20057
Hosted by: Environment America and Georgetown Renewable Energy and Environmental Network (GREEN).

Charleston, South Carolina
Thursday February 8th at 6pm.
Charleston Main Library
68 Calhoun Street
Charleston, SC 29401
Hosted by: Stop Offshore Drilling in the Atlantic (SODA), Southern Alliance for Clean Energy, and Oceana. 

Newport, Oregon
Thursday February 8th at 6:30pm.
Newport Visual Arts Center, Room 205
777 NW Beach Dr.
Newport, OR 97365
Hosted by: Newport Chapter of Surfrider Foundation.

Cambridge, Massachusetts
Tuesday February 13th at 5pm.
Harvard University
Boylston Hall – Fong Auditorium
1350 Massachusetts Ave
Cambridge, MA, 02138
Hosted by: Environment America, Harvard College Conservation Society, and Harvard Environmental Action Committee.

Pittsboro, North Carolina
Tuesday February 13th 6:30pm
Pittsboro Roadhouse
39 West St.
Pittsboro, NC 27312
Hosted by: 350 Triangle and Going Sustainable

Williamsburg, Virginia
Tuesday February 13th at 6:30pm
William and Mary Cohen Career Center
180 Stadium Dr.
Williamsburg, VA 23186
Hosted by: Environment Virginia, The Virginia Chapter of the Sierra Club, and Oceana.

Greensboro, North Carolina (screening 1)
Wednesday February 14th at 6pm.
Kathleen Clay Library
1420 Price Park Dr.
Greensboro, NC 27410
Hosted by: Sierra Club Piedmont Plateau Group.

Washington, D.C.
Thursday February 15th at 5pm.
American University
The School of International Relations Building (SIS) – Room 300
4400 Massachusetts Ave NW
Washington, District of Columbia 20016
Hosted by: AU Fossil Free and Environment America.

Melbourne, Florida
Thursday February 15th at 6pm
Hell ‘n Blazes
1002 E New Haven Ave.
Melbourne, FL 32901
Hosted by: ReThink Energy Florida, Surfrider Foundation Sebastian Inlet Chapter & Cocoa Beach Chapter.

Raleigh, North Carolina
Thursday February 15th at 6:30pm
Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Raleigh
3313 Wade Ave.
Raleigh, NC 27607
Hosted by: Sierra Club Capital Group.

Richmond Hill, Georgia
Friday February 16th at 7pm.
Richmond Hill Wetlands Center
240 Cedar Street
Richmond Hill, GA 31324
Hosted by: The Dolphin Project and Ogeechee Riverkeeper.

Greensboro, North Carolina (screening 2)
Tuesday February 20th at 6pm.
Benjamin Branch Library
1530 Benjamin Pkwy.
Greensboro, NC 27408
Hosted by: Sierra Club Piedmont Plateau Group.

Tallahassee, Florida
Tuesday February 20th at 7pm
All Saints Cinema
918 Railroad Ave
Tallahassee, FL 32301
Hosted by: Environment Florida, Florida Conservation Voters, Oceana, and Surfrider Foundation.

Richmond, Virginia
Wednesday February 21st at 2:00pm (films begin at 3pm)
Four Points by Sheraton Richmond Airport
4700 S Laburnum Ave.
Richmond, Virginia 23231
Hosted By: Mothers Out Front Hampton Roads, York River Group Sierra Club, Virginia Beach Chapter of Surfrider Foundation, Oceana, Sierra Club Virginia Chapter, Virginia League of Conservation Voters, Lynnhaven River Now, Chesapeake Climate Action Network, and the Southern Environmental Law Center.

Jacksonville, North Carolina
Wednesday February 21st at 6:30pm
Onslow County Public Library
58 Doris Avenue East
Jacksonville, NC 28540
Hosted by: White Oak-New Riverkeeper Alliance, Coastal Carolina River Watch, Environment NC, Oceana, and Croatan Sierra Club Group. 

Palm Beach, Florida
Thursday February 22nd at 6:00pm
The Brewhouse Gallery
720 Park Ave.
Lake Park, FL 33403
Hosted by: Surfrider Foundation Palm Beach Chapter.

Savannah, Georgia
Thursday February 22nd at 6:30pm
The Ships of the Sea Museum
41 Martin.Luther King Jr Blvd.
Savannah, Georgia 31401
Hosted by: Savannah Riverkeeper & Ogeechee Riverkeeper.

Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Thursday February 22nd at 7:00pm
Beines Center for The Arts
2801 SW 12 St.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33312
Hosted by: Surfrider Broward.

Encinitas, California
Thursday February 22nd 7pm.
La Paloma Theatre
471 S Coast Hwy 101
Encinitas, CA 92024
Hosted by: Oceana, Surfrider San Diego, San Diego 350, Coasters Sierra Club, and UNA USA San Diego Chapter.

Chapel Hill, North Carolina
Thursday February 22nd at 7pm.
United Church of Chapel Hill
1321 Martin Luther King Jr Blvd.
Chapel Hill, NC 27514
Hosted by: 350 Triangle.

Pensacola, Florida
Saturday February 24th at 7pm
Waterboyz Surf Shop
380 N. Ninth Ave.
Pensacola, FL 32502
Hosted by: Gulf Restoration Network, and Surfrider Foundation Emerald Coast Chapter.

Florence, South Carolina
Monday February 26th at 6:30pm.
Florence County Library
509 S Dargan St.
Florence, SC 29506
Hosted by: Stop Offshore Drilling off the Atlantic.

Atlanta, Georgia
Monday February 26th at 7:00pm
Sweetwater Brewing Company
195 Ottley Dr NE
Atlanta, GA 30324
Hosted by: Environment GA, Surfrider Foundation Georgia Chapter, and One Hundred Miles.

Morehead City, North Carolina
Tuesday February 27th at 6:30pm
Carteret County Community College – Joslyn Hall
3505 Arendell Street
Morehead City, NC 28557
Hosted by: Crystal Coast Waterkeeper, Citizens Protecting the Atlantic Coast, and Business Alliance Protecting the Atlantic Coast.

Panama City, Florida
Wednesday February 28th at 6:00pm
Amavida Coffee – St. Andrews Cafe
2997 W. 10th St.
Panama City, FL 32401
Hosted by: Gulf Restoration Network.

Sarasota, Florida
Wednesday February 28th at 7:00pm
Fogartyville
525 Kumquat Ct.
Sarasota, FL 34236
Hosted by: Oceana and Suncoast Waterkeeper.

Culver City, California 
Wednesday February 28th at 7:00pm
Gravlax
12400 W Washington Blvd
Culver City, California 90066
Hosted by: Surfrider Foundation Los Angeles.

Olympia, Washington
Wednesday February 28th at 7:30pm.
Puget Sound Estuarium
309 State Ave NE
Olympia, WA 98501
Hosted by: Capitol-Olympia Surfrider Chapter.

Santa Rosa Beach, Florida
Thursday March 1st at 6:00pm
Grayton Beer Company
217 Serenoa Rd
Santa Rosa Beach, FL 32459
Hosted by: Gulf Restoration Network, and Surfrider Foundation Emerald Coast Chapter.

Virginia Beach, Virginia
Thursday March 1st at 6:00pm
Virginia Beach Convention Center
1000 19th St.
Virginia Beach, VA 23451
Hosted by: Business Alliance for Protecting the Atlantic Coast, Lynnhaven River Now, and Virginia Green.

Tacoma, Washington
Thursday March 1st at 6:00pm
UW Tacoma, Keystone Building, Carwein Auditorium
1900 Commerce St
Tacome, WA 98402
Hosted by: South Sound Surfrider Foundation, UW Tacoma Sustainability Committee and Project Earth.

New Bern, North Carolina
Thursday March 1st at 6:30pm
Trent River Coffee Company
208 Craven St
New Bern, NC 28560
Hosted by: Carolina Nature Coalition and Croatan Group of NC Sierra Club.

Brunswick, Georgia
Saturday March 3rd at 2:00pm
The Historic Ritz Theatre
1530 Newcastle St.
Brunswick, GA 31520
Hosted by: One Hundred Miles

Lewes, Delaware
Saturday March 3rd at 3:00pm
University of Delaware
700 Pilottown Rd
Lewes, Delaware 19711
Hosted by: Surfrider Foundation Delaware Chapter, Assateague Coastal Trust, Delaware Interfaith Power and Light, MERR Institute, and Delaware Sierra Club.

Fort Bragg, California
Sunday March 4th 2pm (Doors: 1:30pm)
North Coast Brewing Co.
Taproom & Grill — Sequoia Room
444 North Main St.
Fort Bragg, CA 95437
Hosted by: Mendocino Surfrider chapter and Noyo Center for Marine Sciences.

Newport News, Virginia
Tuesday March 6th at 6:00pm
Community Engagement and Resource Center
12448 Warwick Blvd.
Newport News, VA 23606
Hosted by: Chesapeake Climate Action Network, Live Fit, SE CARE Coalition, Virginia Civic Engagement Table, and Oceana.

Treasure Island, Florida
Tuesday March 6th at 7:00pm
Sea Dog Brewing Company
9610 Gulf Blvd.
Treasure Island, FL 33706
Hosted by: Environment Florida, Oceana, and Suncoast Chapter of Surfrider Foundation.

Jacksonville, Florida
Wednesday March 7th 7:00pm
Sun Ray Cinema
1028 Park St.
Jacksonville, FL 32204
Hosted by: Oceana.

Key Largo, Florida
Thursday March 8th at 7:00pm
Murray Nelson Government Center
102050 Overseas Hwy
Key Largo, FL 33037
Hosted by: Oceana & Coral Restoration Foundation.

Red Bank, New Jersey
Thursday March 8th at 7:00pm
The Downtown
10 W Front St.
Red Bank, NJ 07701
Hosted by: Clean Ocean Action and NY/NJ Baykeeper.

St. Augustine, Florida
Thursday March 8th 7:00pm
The Corazon Cinema & Cafe
36 Granada St,
St. Augustine, FL 32084
Hosted by: Friends of the Corazon and Oceana.

Southold, New York
Thursday March 8th at 7pm.
Southold Free Library
53705 Main Rd.
Southold, NY 11971
Hosted by: Oceana.

Costa Mesa, California
Wednesday April 11th at 7pm.
Triangle Square Cinemas
1870 Harbor Blvd
Costa Mesa, California 92627
Hosted by: Oceana Southern California, Surfrider Foundation Newport Beach Chapter, Surfrider Huntington / Seal Beach Chapter, and Surfrider South Orange County Chapter.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *